Privacy Policy

Who we are: Our website address is: http://www.hypnotherapyscotland.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Hypnosis Scotland Ltd use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this Service.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time and we suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that we take to protect your privacy.

This policy is effective from 1stJanuary 2018.

By visiting www.hypnotherapyscotland.com, hypnotherapyscotland.co.uk, hypnotherapy.scot or any other website belonging to Hypnosis Scotland Limited you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

  • By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies described below.
  • Any changes we make to our privacy and cookie policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any changes to our privacy and cookie policy.
  • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rae Jenson 13 Mannerston Holdings By Linithgow EH497ND
  • When using the forms, email and maps on our website, your identity may be available to third parties such as Google Maps and Gmail.

See http://hypnotherapyscotland.com/privacy-policy/ for full statement

What personal data we collect on our website and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Who we share your data with

We never intentionally share your data however when you use our site, the contact form may identify you to wordpress.org

Google Location Map

Using the google map on this site may provide google with your personal information such as location.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, maps, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website collects visitor information on your browser, how long you spend on our site and what pages you visit, to help us to design our site to make it as user friendly as possible.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Any information you provide us with in therapy sessions is retained for five years.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We hold our clients and students contact information only for the purposes of providing the therapy or training services that you have approached Hypnosis Scotland Ltd and asked us to provide for you. We do not use your contact information for any other purpose such as marketing and we hold all contact information confidentially.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The electronic data we store is password protected and stored safely.

 

Contract data retention statement:

Hypnosis Scotland Ltd use your details for running our business, including contacting you about appointments. We will not contact you for any other purpose.

 

Your basic data will be kept for five years after the end of therapy or when we last hear from you. After this time paper records will be safely destroyed by shredding and will be unavailable for a data request.

 

Any email, text or other electronic correspondence between Hypnosis Scotland Ltd and clients will be kept for five years and will then be deleted from our computers. We do not store your details on third party cloud systems.

 

You have the right to ask to see the information we hold about you. If you wish to see this please ask to view it in a session.

 

You can ask us to change any information that we hold about you that is incorrect.

You have the right to ask us to delete information that we hold about you, which we will do, except for that which we have a legal obligation to keep – for example, for our business tax purposes.

 

If you wish to complain about how we handle your data, in the first instance please contact me, Rae Jenson,  Data Controller at Hypnosis Scotland Ltd. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or 0303 123 1113